ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP INC — EDGAR filing profile

ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP INC (ABG) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2014-01-10 to 2026-10-08) — about 78 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 620 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 585, Form 3: 28, Form 5: 7), i.e. 62.0% of routine filings.

Industry: Retail Trade (SIC 5500 — Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 11 (1.1%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4585
8-K150
SC 13G/A55
10-Q38
328
14418
DEF 14A13
10-K13
SC 13G13
4/A11
SC 13D/A9
CORRESP8
8-K/A7
UPLOAD7

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2014-01-10 → 2026-10-08
Span12.74 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)989
Routine filings per year78
Insider forms as share of routine filings62.0%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.1%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001144980
TickersABG
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001144980.json · EDGAR filings list