CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC — EDGAR filing profile

CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC (CMG) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2014-01-02 to 2026-10-01) — about 78 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 579 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 547, Form 3: 29, Form 5: 3), i.e. 57.9% of routine filings.

Industry: Retail Trade (SIC 5812 — Retail-Eating Places)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 7 (0.7%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4547
8-K113
14478
SC 13G/A47
10-Q38
329
DEFA14A19
PX14A6G18
DEF 14A13
10-K13
UPLOAD11
NO ACT9
SC 13D/A8
4/A7

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2014-01-02 → 2026-10-01
Span12.75 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)993
Routine filings per year78
Insider forms as share of routine filings57.9%
Routine debt/shelf offering share0.7%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001058090
TickersCMG
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporation—
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001058090.json · EDGAR filings list