AGNC Investment Corp. — EDGAR filing profile

AGNC Investment Corp. (AGNC) made 1,003 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2010-03-31 to 2026-09-11) — about 56 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 448 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 431, Form 3: 17, Form 5: 0), i.e. 44.7% of routine filings.

Industry: Holding & Investment Offices (SIC 6798 — Real Estate Investment Trusts)

Filing mix

Of the 1,003 filings in this window, 84 (8.4%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4431
8-K171
14459
424B554
10-Q50
DEFA14A34
SC 13G/A27
DEF 14A18
317
10-K16
UPLOAD14
FWP12
ARS9
PRE 14A9

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2010-03-31 → 2026-09-11
Span16.45 years
All filings in window1,003
Routine filings (offerings excluded)919
Routine filings per year56
Insider forms as share of routine filings44.7%
Routine debt/shelf offering share8.4%

Former names on record: American Capital Agency Corp

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001423689
TickersAGNC, AGNCL, AGNCM, AGNCN, AGNCO, AGNCP, AGNCZ
ExchangeNasdaq, Nasdaq, Nasdaq, Nasdaq, Nasdaq, Nasdaq, Nasdaq
State of incorporation—
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001423689.json · EDGAR filings list