AMERICAN TOWER CORP /MA/ — EDGAR filing profile

AMERICAN TOWER CORP /MA/ (AMT) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2017-05-02 to 2026-10-05) — about 96 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 503 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 476, Form 3: 19, Form 5: 8), i.e. 50.3% of routine filings.

Industry: Holding & Investment Offices (SIC 6798 — Real Estate Investment Trusts)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 98 (9.8%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4476
8-K232
14439
424B232
424B531
FWP29
10-Q28
319
SC 13G/A18
DEFA14A10
DEF 14A9
10-K9
CERT8
8-A12B8

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2017-05-02 → 2026-10-05
Span9.42 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)902
Routine filings per year96
Insider forms as share of routine filings50.3%
Routine debt/shelf offering share9.8%

Former names on record: AMERICAN TOWER SYSTEMS CORP

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001053507
TickersAMT
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001053507.json · EDGAR filings list