W. P. Carey Inc. — EDGAR filing profile

W. P. Carey Inc. (WPC) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2013-03-20 to 2026-10-02) — about 67 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 494 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 465, Form 3: 20, Form 5: 9), i.e. 49.4% of routine filings.

Industry: Holding & Investment Offices (SIC 6798 — Real Estate Investment Trusts)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 90 (9.0%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4465
8-K203
424B544
10-Q41
42527
SC 13G/A26
320
FWP19
DEFA14A17
DEF 14A14
UPLOAD14
10-K13
CORRESP12
424B210

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2013-03-20 → 2026-10-02
Span13.53 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)910
Routine filings per year67
Insider forms as share of routine filings49.4%
Routine debt/shelf offering share9.0%

Former names on record: W P CAREY & CO LLC, CAREY W P & CO LLC, CAREY DIVERSIFIED LLC, CAREY DIVERSIFIED PROPERTIES LLC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001025378
TickersWPC
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationMD
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001025378.json · EDGAR filings list