SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC. — EDGAR filing profile

SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC. (SPG) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2014-12-16 to 2026-10-01) — about 84 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 675 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 639, Form 3: 18, Form 5: 18), i.e. 67.5% of routine filings.

Industry: Holding & Investment Offices (SIC 6798 — Real Estate Investment Trusts)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 14 (1.4%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4639
8-K109
SC 13G/A53
10-Q35
318
518
DEFA14A17
11-K12
DEF 14A12
10-K12
SC 13G10
UPLOAD8
13F-HR8
424B77

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2014-12-16 → 2026-10-01
Span11.79 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)986
Routine filings per year84
Insider forms as share of routine filings67.5%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.4%

Former names on record: SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC /DE/, CORPORATE PROPERTY INVESTORS INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001063761
TickersSPG, SPG-PJ
ExchangeNYSE, NYSE
State of incorporationIN
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001063761.json · EDGAR filings list