HCA Healthcare, Inc. — EDGAR filing profile

HCA Healthcare, Inc. (HCA) made 1,023 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2018-02-02 to 2026-09-11) — about 114 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 711 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 671, Form 3: 17, Form 5: 23), i.e. 69.5% of routine filings.

Industry: Health Services (SIC 8062 — Services-General Medical & Surgical Hospitals, NEC)

Filing mix

Of the 1,023 filings in this window, 41 (4.0%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4671
8-K106
14442
SC 13G/A34
10-Q26
523
317
424B312
424B511
FWP11
DEFA14A11
PX14A6G10
DEF 14A9
10-K9

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2018-02-02 → 2026-09-11
Span8.61 years
All filings in window1,023
Routine filings (offerings excluded)982
Routine filings per year114
Insider forms as share of routine filings69.5%
Routine debt/shelf offering share4.0%

Former names on record: HCA Holdings, Inc., HCA INC/TN, HCA THE HEALTHCARE CO, HCA-THE HEALTHCARE CO, COLUMBIA HCA HEALTHCARE CORP, COLUMBIA HCA HEALTHCARE CORP/

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000860730
TickersHCA
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporation—
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000860730.json · EDGAR filings list