GENUINE PARTS CO — EDGAR filing profile

GENUINE PARTS CO (GPC) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2018-04-04 to 2026-10-05) — about 116 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 755 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 685, Form 3: 19, Form 5: 51), i.e. 75.5% of routine filings.

Industry: Wholesale Trade (SIC 5013 — Wholesale-Motor Vehicle Supplies & New Parts)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 14 (1.4%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4685
8-K113
551
10-Q26
319
SC 13G/A17
42512
14411
DEFA14A8
DEF 14A8
10-K8
424B58
UPLOAD6
CORRESP5

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2018-04-04 → 2026-10-05
Span8.5 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)986
Routine filings per year116
Insider forms as share of routine filings75.5%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.4%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000040987
TickersGPC
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationGA
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000040987.json · EDGAR filings list