Transocean Ltd. — EDGAR filing profile

Transocean Ltd. (RIG) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2016-03-02 to 2026-10-09) — about 92 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 398 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 385, Form 3: 12, Form 5: 1), i.e. 39.8% of routine filings.

Industry: Mining & Extraction (SIC 1381 — Drilling Oil & Gas Wells)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 28 (2.8%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4385
8-K300
42533
10-Q32
DEFA14A31
SC 13G/A26
4/A24
14418
DEF 14A12
312
CORRESP11
10-K10
UPLOAD10
SC 13G9

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2016-03-02 → 2026-10-09
Span10.6 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)972
Routine filings per year92
Insider forms as share of routine filings39.8%
Routine debt/shelf offering share2.8%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001451505
TickersRIG
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationSwitzerland
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001451505.json · EDGAR filings list